TERMS, PRIVACY & DISCLAIMERS

PRIVACY POLICY

Whittley Marine Group PTY LTD ACN 6279 33635 trading as Whittley Marine & other associated names (Whittley) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy while integrating with our content, products and services. We aim to provide you with a secure and convenient service while at the same time allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

For this reason, we ensure that your information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Governments Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). Further information on Australian Privacy Law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather or hold about you, how we may use that information, weather we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding the use of, and your ability to correct this information.

This Privacy Policy covers:

Members of Whittley Collection of Personal Information
Use of Person Information
Disclosure of Personal Information
Marketing
Data Quality
Storage and data security
Access and correction
Identifiers
Complaint resolution mechanisms
Application and amendments of this Privacy Policy
Disclaimer
Contact
Community guidelines (social media)
Community standards

Members of Whittley

Whittley includes Whittley Marine Group Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate. A reference in this Privacy Policy to Whittley, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the members of Whittley.

Collection of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’ is importation or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal Information that may collect and hold include (but is not limited to) the following:

+ name; + postal, residential address and/or service address;
+ email address;
+ date of birth;
+ contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);
+ gender;
+ occupation and employment details;
+ drivers licence number;
+ payment details;
+ ASIC corporate searches;
+ any feedback that you give us; and
+ information that we collect for marketing purposes, such as your areas of interest and other information you provide us.

We will only collect Personal Information about you if you provide is to use knowingly or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We require this information to provide products and services to you. In some circumstances, we are required to collect this information to comply with our legal obligations such the identification under the Anti-Money Launching and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties including our related entities and general service providers in the course of providing products and services to you.

Whittley may collect Personal Information directly from you when you:

+ provide the information to us by completing a form over the phone; + visit our web-site;
+ use our services;
+ request information about us, our products or our services;
+ provide feedback;
+ fill in a form or our web-site; or
+ where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Whittley will retain identification information about all individuals with whom it deals.

We may also log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements on the web-site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for advertisers and business partners.

Use of Personal Information

We use and hold Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

+ to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested; + pre-reports, calculate levies, process and reconcile payments;
+ deliver information to you the customer;
+ to establish and manage merchant facilities;
+ to process direct debit payment or any reversals;
+ assist customer by providing them with information and support;
+ personalize and customise your experience with our website;
+ to manage and administer any account you may hold with us;
+ to promote and market our product and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you;
+ to personalise and customise your experience on our web-site;
+ to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
+ to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products and services or creating new products and services;
+ to process any job application submitted by you;
+ to collect payments;
+ for business support purposes including miniatous, backup and audit;
+ to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners;
+ share the Personal Information with our related entities, business partners a selected third parties; and
+ to respond to any queries or complains you may have.

We may also use your Personal Information for other directly related purposes.

Your consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways. We may also collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Whittley for the purposes ser out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products and services.

We will not use Personal Information provided by you in a manner inconsistent with the Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or any other relevant laws or guidelines.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to members of Whittley, our other related entities and to third parties that provide products and services to us.

We may disclose your Personal Information to our external service providers such as mailing houses who distribute information to you on our behalf or market researchers who have been commissioned by Whittley to carry out surveys and research. From time to time, we may work with corporate partners and other third-party providers to promote and/or market services that we consider will be of benefit to you.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

We not otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

a) in accordance with this Personal Policy or any agreement you enter into with us;
b) required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles; or
c) made with your consent.

Marketing

You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and into the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us, or by using unsubscribe options in any Marketing Information email, if you want to stock receiving information.

We use remarketing tools and third-party technologies such as Google Analytics and other software as part of our digital marketing strategy/activities. These tools and technologies collect and analyse certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, onsite behaviour, purchase history and other similar information.

If you would like to know more about these remarketing tools and third-party technologies, you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies and Restrictions pages.

Data Quality

Whittley will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. Please contact us if you believe your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Storage and Data Security

Whittley will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds about you from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure. Whittley maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to the Personal Information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information. Personal Information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised personal (such as employees of Whittley or our external database administrator) or otherwise your Personal Information is securely held within Whittley’s offices and available only to authorised persons.

If you have been provided with a secure logon identity and password to access Whittley’s website, it is very important that you keep the logon identity and password secure and make every effort to ensure that they are not misused, loss of stolen. You must tell us immediately if you become aware of or suspect that your logon identity or password has been compromised in any way that impacts or may impact access to Whittley’s web-site. Whittley cannot be held responsible if you disclose the logon identity or password to anyone else.

Whittley will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access and Correction

You are entitled to access the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information. However, there may be some legal and administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to that Personal Information.

A request for access can be made by contracting our Privacy Officer using the ‘Contact’ details below.

If you establish that the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Whittley will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If reasonable steps to correct the information cannot be taken by Whittley where such correction of the Personal Information is not technically possible or would be impracticable for Whittley to perform, Whittley may be unable to continue to provide services to you. Whittley will provide reasons for denial of correction.

Whittley may also update the Personal Information it holds about you if instructions to do so by certain third parties that originally provided us that information. Whittley may also provide access to Personal Information to such third parties.

Identifiers

Whittley will not adopt as its own identity an indentities that has been assigned by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor).

Whittley will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by a government agency (or by an agent of, or contractor to, a government agency acting in its capacity as agent or contractor) except where such use or disclosure is expressly provided for in this policy.

Complain Resolution Mechanism

If you have a question, concern or complain regarding the way in which we handle your Personal Information, you should contact our Privacy Officer using the ‘Contact’ details provided below.

Whittley takes a best practice approach to addressing privacy complaints. We will issue you with a timely response to any complain that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that Whittley will take to resolve the complaint.

Application and Amendments of This Privacy Policy

Whittley will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information it holds, for what purpose, and how it collects, uses and discloses that information.

Whittley is constantly improving and enhancing it services to clients, and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the policy will be advised to you by updating this page on the web-site of Whittley members.

If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy of if you have any concerns about what information we have about you or how we store it please contact Whittley’s Privacy Officer using the ‘Contact’ details provided below.

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, or the manner in which Whittley applies this Privacy Protection Policy to your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

Email: info@whittley.com.au
Postal Address: Privacy Officer, Whittley Marine Group Pty Ltd, 12 & 14 Somerton Park Drive, Campbellfield, Victoria, 3061

COMMUNITY GUIDELINES & STANDARDS

Whittley on social media

Whittley uses social media to share information about the company, its work, products and services.

You can find us on these official media channels:

@whittleyboats

Social media channels are updated and monitored during standard business hours. Accounts may be monitored outside of business hours, subject to staff availability.

Whittley may choose to republic (e.g. “retweet’. ‘share’ of reference) social media content (e.g. tweets, events, posts) that contain information or links to material related to the Whittley portfolio. We may allow ‘follow’ or ‘like’ organizations or individuals involved with, or actively discussing relevant issues. These practices do not constitute endorsements by Whittley.

Whittley publishes Social Media Policy for its staff to guide use of social media, in both an official and non-official capacity. Our employee’s and company representatives are expected to maintain a high standard of conduct and behavior online, in line with the company’s core values.

Standards

We welcome questions and commentary on our social media pages, but we expect users to be relevant and respectful.

When engaging online, we expect that you:

  • protect your personal privacy and that of others by not including personal information of either yourself or of others in your posts (for example, names, email addresses, private addresses or phone numbers)
  • represent your own views and not impersonate or falsely represent any other person;
  • do not post material that infringes the intellectual property rights of others
  • do not be abusive, harass or threaten others; do not make defamatory or libellous comments
  • do not use insulting, provocative or hateful language; do not use obscene or offensive language
  • do not promote commercial interests in your posts; do not post overtly party-political comments
  • do not make unproven or unsupported accusations against individuals or organisations
  • do not conduct any illegal activity or solicit the performance of any illegal activity
  • do not make comments that are irrelevant to the topic being discussed.

Whittley reserves the right to enforce our terms of use. User generated comments are not edited, but we may report or remove any content or comments containing spam, profanity, or otherwise objectionable or prohibited material. We may also block or delete a user if these terms have been breached.

Privacy

Whittley is not responsible, liable for and does not endorse the privacy practices of social media platforms or any websites that are linked from them. Use of social media and any linked websites is at the individuals own risk.

When posting to a social media site, it is important to understand the tool/platform being used. Read the terms of service, and do not rely on a social media site’s security setting as a guarantee of privacy. Remember that content published online is, or may become, publicly available, even from personal social media accounts.

Whittley may record information posted to social media accounts and use that information for administrative purposes. No attempt will be made to further identify people except where requested and authorised by law.

Media Enquiries

Whittley does not respond to media enquires via social media. Direct all media enquiries to 03 8339 1800 or info@whittley.com.au .

Social Media Contact

For all enquiries regarding Whittley’s use of social media, please email info@whittley.com.au or phone 03 8339 1800.

DISCLAIMER

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, however, Whittley Marine Group Pty Ltd ACN 6279 33635 ("Whittley") does not provide any warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of the information and subject to applicable laws, does not accept any liability for damages of any kind resulting from the access or use of this site and its contents. Whittley does not give any warranty as to the accuracy of the information container on its web-site or availability of the models listed and, if you reply on it, you do so at your own risk.

Information contained in this web-site is general in nature, and is believed to be accurate at the time it is placed on this site. Whittley, its directors, employees, agents and suppliers are under no obligation to update this information or correct any inaccuracy which may become apparent at a later time and is not intended to provide or make a recommendations or binding offer on which you should reply for any purpose whatsoever.

To the extent permitted by law, Whittley specifically excuses any liability for any error or inaccuracy in, or omissions from, its web-site and disclaims any liability for any loss or damage which you or any other person has suffered by relying on any information on this website where caused by negligence of Whittley or otherwise. Under no circumstances will Whittley and its directors, employees, agents and supplier be liable for any incidental, special or consequential damagers, including damages for loss of business or other profits arising as a result of the use of material which appears on this web-site.

Whittley reserves the right to discontinue or change any of the models, prices, colors, materials, equipment or other specifications referred to on this site at any time without notice. Weights and measurements are approximate only and are considered a guide, these can vary up to plus 15%. Whittley does not take responsibility for weights and measurement accuracy therefore these should be check by the dealer or customer if this is a requirement that is deemed critical for the use or before the purchase of the vessel. Some of the equipment shown or referred to on this site may only be available as an option at an extra cost. Always consult an Authorized Whittley Dealer or Whittley Factory Sales Representative for the latest information about a Whittley product and its availability before placing an order.

Some images/video’s show boats being used in rough water conditions. Such images/videos are for display purposes only. These images/videos were taken/filmed under controlled conditions using highly-competent boat handlers and skippers. Whittley specifically advisers’ users of Whittley Boats do not perform similar maneuvers to those depicted in any such images/videos, and to drive boats cautiously at all times, in line with their level of experience and to prevailing conditions.

Nowhere on this site does it constitute an offer for sale (or contract of sale) on any particular boat. All prices specified on this site are in Australian dollars and include GST & for local domestic Australian consumers only. All information on this site is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. No images, text or other content from this site may be distributed or reproduced without prior written approval from Whittley.